Abstract submission and Geohost Support application closed | Early Bird Registration: Now Open |  Third Circular: Uploaded|   Field Trips Booking : Now Open  |  Accommodation Bookings : Now Open  |  GeoExpo bookings: Now Open  |  Workshops/Short Courses Expression submission closed |  Business Meetings Proposal Submission: Now Open

VISA INFORMATION

Travelling to India

To attend the Congress, one may need to obtain Visa (conference Visa) or an e-Visa (e-conference visa). Details are at: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/.

Following countries/delegates are exempted from visa application:

1. Foreign citizens possessing an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) registration certificate or holders of a Persons of   Indian Origin (PIO) Card. They have the right of domicile in India and are allowed unlimited entries into India.

2. Citizens of Bhutan and Nepal do not need a Visa to visit India (unless arriving from Mainland China).

3. Citizens of Maldives (entry permissible up to 90 days unless arriving from Mainland China).

Citizens of all other countries should apply for and obtain a visa issued by the Indian High Commission/Indian Embassy in that country. The procedure to apply and the type of visa required (conference visa or e-conference visa) would depend on the country of citizenship.

e-Visa

The Indian government presently offers the e-Visa facility to citizens of 169 countries.

To check the eligibility criteria and application procedure for an e-Visa please visit:

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa.html

Citizens of countries not listed in the link above should apply for a visa at the Indian embassy / nearest Consulate.

For more information from the Ministry of External Affairs, visit:

https://www.mea.gov.in/indian-missions-abroad-new.htm

For e-Conference visa, applicants of the eligible countries/territories may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. Foreigners applying for e-Conference visa will be permitted to club the activities permitted under e-Tourist visa only.

Note: e-Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas (https://www.mea.gov.in/Images/pdf/ForeigD-FAQs-onPAPandRAP.pdf). If one intends to visit Protected/Restricted/Cantonment areas, one would require prior permission from the Civil Authority (https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/ForeigD-FAQs-on ConferenceVisa%20%281%29.pdf).

We recommend that delegates register for the Congress and apply for visa well in advance (about 10 weeks prior to the event).

Delegates may need to provide with their visa application an official letter of invitation, and/or confirmation of Congress registration, political clearance and security clearance for the event. These documents will be issued only after the registration fee is paid.

Other important links:

https://mha.gov.in/PDF_Other/AnnexIII_01022018.pdf

https://mha.gov.in/PDF_Other/AnnexI_01022018.pdf

 

Travelling to Bangladesh

For visa information for delegates travelling to Bangladesh  please visit  http://www.dip.gov.bd/site/page/d34b2e25-44dc-4cc0-b9e1-89bd1a124bc1 

 

Travelling to Nepal

For visa information for delegates travelling to Nepal  please visit  http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/

 

Travelling to Sri Lanka

For visa information for delegates travelling to Sri Lanka  please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk/